Not official results. Only INEC declares election results in Nigeria. Binchika is a citizen transparency layer. No party ads · equal space for all 22 parties · our rules

Live Tally Ledger · citizen-verified · not official results

Every race. In public.

Citizens photograph or report the posted result sheet. Binchika compares those reports with INEC's IReV uploads and writes high-agreement tallies to a public hash-chained ledger. Only INEC declares results. Pick a race to see the citizen-reported tallies beside the rules in the Constitution. Binchika does not apply those rules or say who has won.

    Citizen-reported tallies: President, Senate and House

    Reported votes and shares from polling units whose citizen reports agree (at least 85% of at least 3 independent reports). No leader, no projection and no seat count: only INEC declares results.

    Binchika
    BinchikaPresidential election
    0of 176,846 polling units have high-agreement citizen reports
    0votes in those reports

      This is a public ledger of citizen-reported tallies. Only INEC declares results.

      Same data as the tallies below (public ledger). Party colours are alphabetical slots and mean nothing. Illustrations are drawn by Binchika: Aso Rock Villa for the presidency, the Red Chamber for the Senate and the Green Chamber for the House.

      Presidential

      Show this race as a table
      Race results by state
      StateLargest reported shareShareVotes countedUnits reported

      Citizen-verified counts include only high-confidence polling units (≥85% of ≥3 independent reports). Colour shows the party with the largest share of the citizen-reported tallies; it is not a result. A solid fill will mean INEC has declared the result. Party colours are alphabetical slots and mean nothing.

      Voter register · 2023 and 2027 · published figures

      The register behind the count

      Every result on this page will be read against INEC's register of voters. This section compares the preliminary register for the 2027 elections with the 2023 register, using published figures only, and lists the questions those figures raise.

      Figures from published sources, not an official INEC table. The 2027 figures are INEC's announcement of 6 October 2026 as reported by the press. They are preliminary and can change before the final register, due on 15 December 2026. No names or individual records are shown. To check your own entry with INEC, see how to check your name; the zone totals also have their own page.

      National totals

      INEC register of voters, national totals, 2023 and the 2027 preliminary register
      MeasureFigureSource
      Register for the 2023 general election93,469,008INEC's 2023 table
      Preliminary register for 2027103,428,715INEC, 6 Oct 2026, as reported
      Net growth+9,959,707 (+10.7%)Binchika's arithmetic
      New registrations in the three-phase Continuous Voter Registration, before the final biometric clean-up10,772,421INEC, 6 Oct 2026, as reported
      New registrations minus net growth812,714Binchika's arithmetic

      The register grew by 812,714 fewer than the number of new registrations. That gap is consistent with entries removed by the clean-up, for example duplicates or deceased voters, or with new registrations that did not pass the final biometric checks. INEC has not published a breakdown, so this is arithmetic, not an INEC figure.

      By geopolitical zone

      Registered voters by geopolitical zone, 2026 (preliminary) and 2023
      Zone2026 (preliminary)2023Change
      North-West25,083,41122,255,562+12.7%
      South-West19,614,27417,958,966+9.2%
      North-Central (incl. FCT)16,965,78715,363,731+10.4%
      South-South15,823,55014,440,714+9.6%
      North-East13,965,47512,542,429+11.3%
      South-East11,976,21810,907,606+9.8%
      Nigeria103,428,71593,469,008+10.7%

      Every zone grew. The North-West grew most, by 2,827,849 (+12.7%), and remains the largest zone. The South-West grew least in percentage terms (+9.2%), and the South-East least in numbers (+1,068,612). The six zones add up exactly to the national total; this page is not built if they do not.

      States: what has been published

      INEC has not published its state-by-state table online. At its briefing on 6 October 2026, INEC's chairman named the ten states with the most registered voters:

      The ten states with the most registered voters, 2026 (preliminary, as announced) and 2023
      State2026 (preliminary)2023Change
      Lagos7,488,6337,060,195+6.1%
      Kano6,570,2765,921,370+11.0%
      Kaduna4,662,6404,335,208+7.6%
      Katsina3,876,0513,516,719+10.2%
      Rivers3,736,4343,537,190+5.6%
      Oyo3,588,1113,276,675+9.5%
      Delta3,525,9883,221,697+9.4%
      Benue3,057,2252,777,727+10.1%
      Ogun3,037,9812,688,305+13.0%
      Bauchi3,012,5472,749,268+9.6%
      • Lagos remains the largest state but grew 6.1%, below the national 10.7%. Among these ten, Ogun grew fastest (+13.0%) and Rivers slowest (+5.6%).
      • The 2023 figures are INEC's own, and are checked against INEC's 2023 document every time this page is built.
      • Reports differ on Benue: 3,057,225 in most, 3,052,225 in one. One outlet printed several clearly mistyped figures and is not used.
      • A full 37-state table has circulated in the press. It is not shown here because it is not an INEC document. Binchika will show every state from INEC's own figures, for example the final register.
      • Sources for the ten states: dailytrust.com, leadership.ng, ripr.trade.

      Who is on the register (as reported)

      • Sex: 51.75% men (53,528,218) and 48.25% women (49,900,497).
      • Age: 18–34: 28.79% (29,777,576); 35–49: 41.83% (43,265,946); 50–69: 22.22%; 70 and over: 7.16%. The share of 18–34-year-olds was reported as 39.65% in 2023.

      Reported by chronicle.ng, businessday.ng and SBM Intelligence. Counts for the two older age bands were reported as percentages only.

      Open questions for INEC

      Binchika is non-partisan. These questions are about the process, not about any party or candidate. Each rests on a published statement, linked beneath it. INEC's answers will be added here, with their source, when they are published.

      1. Online publication. Section 19(1) of the Electoral Act 2026 requires the register to be displayed at every registration area and on INEC's website. INEC displayed it at registration areas from 9 to 15 October 2026. FIJ found INEC's register portal still showing "There are currently no preliminary registers to display" on 18 October. INEC says the same register was published online on 26 October. A presidential campaign has also asked INEC to explain conflicting statements about the display dates.

        Questions: When exactly was the register first available online? Does the 14-day period for claims and objections in Section 19(2) run from the online publication? Will INEC publish the dates and access records for its portal?

        Sources: Leadership (6 Oct), FIJ (18 Oct), Legit.ng (22 Oct), Vanguard (27 Oct), ThisDay (28 Oct).

      2. Questionable records and suspected AI-generated photographs. INEC says "a number of questionable registration records" were flagged during the physical display and are being reviewed. It says it is examining the suspicious photographs in the register published online, "including possible technical or procedural lapses", and that the online register "does not reflect all ongoing data-cleanup activities".

        Questions: How many records were flagged, and in which states? How did such photographs pass photo capture and biometric checks? Will INEC publish what it found, and how many records it removed, before the final register?

        Sources: Vanguard (27 Oct), ThisDay (28 Oct).

      3. Deceased and ineligible voters. In December 2025, INEC's chairman described the register as "unclean" and asked civil society and community leaders to help clean it. In June 2026, an INEC official told Vanguard that there are thousands of deceased people on the register, and that they can be removed only through claims and objections with supporting evidence.

        Questions: How many entries did the final biometric clean-up remove, and for which reasons (duplicates, deaths, under-age registration)? How many claims and objections were received and upheld, nationally and by state? What explains the 812,714 gap between new registrations and net growth?

        Sources: BusinessDay (12 Dec 2025), Vanguard (June 2026).

      4. State figures. State totals were announced at a press briefing but are not on INEC's website, and press versions differ (Benue; a misprinted FCT figure in one report).

        Question: Will INEC publish its own state, local government and ward totals now, rather than only with the final register?

      5. Age profile. Reported figures put 18–34-year-olds at 28.79% of the preliminary register, against 39.65% reported for 2023.

        Question: Can INEC publish the age breakdown of both registers on the same basis, so the change can be checked?

      6. Readiness for 2027. INEC began collection of newly issued voter cards (PVCs) on 9 October 2026. The final register is due on 15 December 2026. FIJ described 18 October as 90 days before the election, which puts polling about a month after the final register.

        Questions: How will voters and parties inspect the final register before polling day? How many new PVCs have been collected so far? Will INEC publish collection figures by state?

        Sources: Leadership (6 Oct), FIJ (18 Oct).

      Sources for the totals

      • 2023: INEC, registered voters and PVCs collected for the 2023 general election: inecnigeria.org. Zone totals are summed from INEC's state figures.
      • 2026, national: INEC's announcement of 6 October 2026, as reported by dailytrust.com and thewillnews.com.
      • 2026, zones: as reported by thewillnews.com and ng.headtopics.com. The six zones add up exactly to 103,428,715.
      • Compiled 2026-10-28. Preliminary. INEC says the figure remains subject to clean-up; the final register is due 15 Dec 2026.